Robinson v. Paulhus
[…] See R.K., 621 F. Supp. 2d at 199-200 (denying motion to dismiss of intentional tort claims despite identical assertions of NJ TCA immunity because the plaintiffs "alleged that [the d]efendants acted maliciously in fabricating a fictitious account" of sexual abuse). The Court finds, however, that the OCPO is immune from suit under the NJ TCA. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."); R.K., 621 F. Supp. 2d at 200 (dismissing defamation, false light, IIED, and civil conspiracy claims against public board of education because the claims asserted were "all premised upon the individual [d]efendants' malicious conduct").