Robinson v. Paragon Foods, Inc.
[…] ( See Pls.' Resp. to Def.'s Mot. for Partial Summ. J. [83] at 24.)

The undisputed evidence in the record negates any claim that the waitress fees could have caused a "likelihood of confusion." Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiffs' claims under Section 10-1-372(a)(12) should be GRANTED.

Plaintiffs have also asserted claims under Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390, et seq. (Compl. [1] at ¶¶ 52-56.) Defendant contends that these claims are barred because plaintiffs did not comply with the notice provision of Section 10-1-399(b). (Def.'s Mot. for Partial Summ. J. [67] at 24.) The notice provision requires that:

At least 30 days prior to the filing [of an action under the Act], a written demand for relief, identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered, shall be delivered to any prospective respondent.

O.C.G.A. 10-1-399(b). Notice is sufficient if it informs the recipient "of the underlying facts giving rise" to the asserted claims under the Act. Stringer v. Bugg, 254 Ga. App. 745, 747, 563 S.E. 2d 447 (2002).