Robinson v. Paragon Foods, Inc.
[…] D. State Law Claims

Plaintiffs assert claims under Georgia's Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(12), and Georgia's Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(a). (Compl. [1] at ¶¶ 52-60.) Both of these claims are based on defendant's practice of "adding a waitress tip to bills for take-out service even though a waitress was not used." ( Id. at ¶¶ 53, 58.)

Georgia's Deceptive Trade Practices Act essentially prohibits "passing off" one's goods as those of another. See O.C.G.A. 10-1-372. The Act provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:
(1) Passes off goods or services as those of another; [or] . . .
(12) Engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.

O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a).

As an initial matter, this case does not involve "passing off" or similar unfair competition issues. See Energy Four, Inc. v. hornier Med.