Robinson v. Meece
[…] (internal citations omitted).

Appellants argue that the trial court erred by dismissing its complaint against Meece on the basis that their asserted claims were barred by the one-year statute of limitations per KRS 413.140. Appellants contend their complaint set forth claims under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS Chapter 344, and for the tort of outrageous conduct, both of which are pursuable under the five-year statute of limitations pursuant to KRS 413.120. We disagree.

KRS 413.120 provides that actions arising from either "a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability[]" or "an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated[]" shall be commenced "within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued." KRS 413.120(2) and (7). KRS 413.120 has been held applicable to claims pursued under KRS Chapter 344 and claims of outrageous conduct. See Clifton v.