Robinson v. Maxwell Fed. Credit Union
[…] Plaintiff appears to argue that because he did not know about the disproportionate interest rates, the statute of limitations should be tolled. Plaintiff also asserts that the case of Coleman v. GMAC, 220 F.R.D. 64 (M.D. Tenn. 2004) supports the notion that his ECOA claims are not time-barred.

The ECOA states, in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). The statute of limitations for any actions stemming from a violation of the Act is codified in 15 U.S.C. § 1691e which states:

Any action under this section may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. No such action shall be brought later than 5 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . .

There are statutorily defined exceptions to this five year statute of limitations; however, neither party argues that either of the two exceptions set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1691e applies here.

Thus, the statute of limitations in ECOA actions runs from the date of the occurrence of the violation, "'not at the time at which the consequences of the act become painful.'" Beard v. Dominion Homes Fin. Servs., Inc., No. 2:06-CV-00137, 2007 WL 2137944, at *2 (S.D. Ohio July 23, 2007) (Watson, J.) (quoting Mays v. Buckeye Rural 277 F.3d 873, 879 (6th Cir. 2002)); see also Hines v.