Robinson v. Martin
[…] Accordingly, the OCCA's determination as to res gestae/other crime evidence does not constitute an “extreme malfunction in the state criminal justice system.” Harrington v. Richter, 562 U.S. 86, 102-103 (2011). See also White v. Woodall, 134 S.Ct. 1697, 1702 (2014) (the OCCA ruling “must be objectively unreasonable, not merely wrong. Even clear error will not suffice.”). Relief is not available based on Claim 2.

Claim 3: Constitutional Challenge to 12 O.S. § 2414

Robinson next argues the Oklahoma statute permitting admission of propensity evidence in child abuse cases, 12 O.S. § 2414, is unconstitutional. That section states “in a . child molestation [case], evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 12 O.S. § 2414. Robinson alleges he has a due process right to be convicted by evidence of the offense and not by evidence of similar offenses. He also alleges § 2414 violates his equal protection rights, as it only applies to child molesters.