Robinson v. Lopinto
[…] He contends the United States Supreme Court's decision in Ramos, 590 U.S., 140 S.Ct. 1390, 206 L.Ed.2d 583, requires a unanimous verdict to convict but not to acquit a defendant. We conclude that this is not a “wholly correct” statement of the law, and the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion for the special jury instruction. See State v. Rodgers, 21-190 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/14/21), So. 3d, 2021 WL 1399811 **2 (unpublished).

The offense in the instant case was committed on or about October 6, 2016. Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 17 (A), as amended by 2018 La. Acts No. 493, effective January 1, 2019, reads, in pertinent part:

A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

Likewise, La C.Cr.P. art. 782(A), as amended by the same act, states in pertinent part:

A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019 in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

For offenses committed on or after January 1, 2019, a jury must, based on the plain language of the Constitution and Article 782(A), unanimously concur in any verdict, not solely in its guilty verdict.[FN 2] Thus, we conclude that a jury in those cases must unanimously reach a verdict to acquit as well.