Robinson v. Kijakazi
[…] (ECF No. 21 at 7). As mentioned, the ALJ found that Plaintiff has the RFC to perform sedentary work with certain limitations. Tr. 29. Plaintiff has not identified any requirement that an individual be able to climb ramps or stairs in order to perform sedentary jobs.

Plaintiff relies upon a Social Security Ruling that recognizes that sedentary work involves walking or standing for up to two hours in an eight-hour workday. (ECF No. 21 at 7) (citing SSR 96-9p); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a) (“Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties.”). However, walking or standing is different than climbing. There is no mention in either the Social Security ruling or regulation that climbing ramps or stairs is necessary to perform sedentary work.