Robinson v. Integrative Det. Health Servs., Inc.
[…] Subsequently, a federal district court, relying on Macon-Bibb County Hospital Authority, denied a county's motion for summary judgment with respect to a plaintiff's claim for medical expenses under § 42-5-2. Although the court did not discuss sovereign immunity, the court nevertheless concluded that a county may be liable for medical expenses under § 42-5-2 when it releases an inmate en route to the hospital.

O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2 states, in relevant part, "[I]t shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention," including "bear[ing] the costs of direct medical services required for emergency medical conditions posing an immediate threat to life or limb if the inmate cannot be placed in a state institution for receipt of this care." O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2.

207 Ga.