Robinson v. Integrative Det. Health Servs., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's Motion to Amend with respect to this amendment is GRANTED.

691 302 Ga. App. at 864; but see Cantrell v. Thurman, 231 Ga. App. 510, 514 (1998) (finding that because medical care is a fundamental right, it is not discretionary, and thus, not subject to either sovereign immunity or official immunity).

Gish, 691 Ga. App. at 864 n.11.

Howard, 239 Ga. App. at 410; see Middlebrooks v. Bibb Cnty., 261 Ga. App. 382, 384 (2003) (sovereign immunity bars tort action pursuant to § 42-5-2).

Macon Bibb Cnty. Hosp., 207 Ga. App. at 531-32. This distinction is consistent with O.C.G.A. § 42-4-15(b) (effective May 2011) which seeks to limit a county's payment for medical care to only "emergency health care and follow-up health care services provided to a detainee." Although this section is inapplicable to Plaintiff's claim, the Court acknowledges that this statute underscores the duty owed by the County to pay an inmate's medical expenses.