Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller Inc.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, Hartzell's renewed Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.

Also before the Court is plaintiffs' Motion to Strike Hearsay Exhibit from Summary Judgment Record. Because the Court denies Hartzell's renewed Motion for Summary Judgment without reference to the exhibit at issue, plaintiff's Motion to Strike is denied as moot.

II. BACKGROUND

A. The General Aviation Revitalization Act

Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc. 326 F. Supp. 2d 631 Robinson v. Hartzell Propeller, Inc. 454 F.3d 163 Robinson454 F.3d at 165103-298108 Stat. 1552 49 U.S.C. § 4010149 U.S.C. § 40101

GARA provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[N]o civil action for damages for death or injury to persons or damage to property arising out of an accident involving a general aviation aircraft may be brought against the manufacturer of the aircraft or the manufacturer of any new component, system, subassembly, or other part of the aircraft, in its capacity as a manufacturer if the accident occurred —
(1) after the applicable limitation period [eighteen years] beginning on —
(A) the date of delivery of the aircraft to its first purchaser or lessee, if delivered directly from the manufacturer; or
(B) the date of first delivery of the aircraft to a person engaged in the business of selling or leasing such aircraft; or
(2) with respect to any new component, system, subassembly, or other part which replaced another component, system, subassembly, or other part originally in, or which was added to, the aircraft, and which is alleged to have caused such death, injury, or damage, after the applicable limitation period beginning on the date of completion of the replacement or addition.
49 U.S.C. § 40101 note §§ 2(a), 3(3).

There are a number of exceptions to the GARA statute of repose. The exception at issue in this case is set forth in Section 2(b)(1) of the Act. Under that Section, the GARA statute of repose does not apply

if the claimant pleads with specificity the facts necessary to prove, and proves, that the manufacturer with respect to a type certificate or airworthiness certificate for, or obligations with respect to continuing airworthiness of, an aircraft or a component, system, subassembly, or other part of an aircraft knowingly misrepresented to the Federal Aviation Administration, or concealed or withheld from the Federal Aviation Administration, required information that is material and relevant to the performance or the maintenance or operation of such aircraft, or the component, system, subassembly, or other part, that is causally related to the harm which the claimant allegedly suffered.
Id. § 2(b)(1) (emphasis added).