Robinson v. Friedman Mgmt. Corp.
[…] The doctrine of legal capacity "concerns a litigant's power to appear and bring its grievance before the court" (id. at 279).

WCL § 11

Although an employer's liability is generally limited exclusively to worker's compensation benefits for work-related injuries of its employees regardless of fault, where an employee suffers a "grave injury", as enumerated in WCL § 11, the employer may be liable to third parties for indemnification or contribution (Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 NY3d 408 [2004]; Cocom-Tambriz v Surita Demolition Contr., Inc., 84 AD3d 1300, 1301 [2d Dept 2011]).

WCL §11, provides that:

"For purposes of this section the terms 'indemnity' and 'contribution' shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or
indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered.
An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot; loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability" (emphasis added).