Robinson v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Here, however, Defendant Homeward's actions were not caused by the order permitting foreclosure. Although the order is not in the record before the court, most such orders issued by clerks in North Carolina merely authorize or permit a trustee to conduct a foreclosure sale; the order does not compel the trustee to do so. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (providing that if the clerk finds that the statutorily enumerated requirements are met, the clerk "shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article"); In re Hackley, 713 S.E.2d 119, 120-21 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011) (describing an "Order in Foreclosure" as "permitting the trustee to proceed with the foreclosure sale").