Robinson v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] A party may appeal decisions of the clerk of court to the superior court, where they are reviewed de novo. In conducting its review, the superior court may consider evidence of legal defenses tending to negate any of the four findings required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16. The review is limited to these four findings, and the superior court has no equitable jurisdiction to enjoin foreclosure on any ground other than the ones stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16.
On the other hand, a party may raise equitable defenses in a separate action to enjoin the foreclosure sale. Section 45-21.34 provides that "[a]ny owner of real estate . . . may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed . . . to enjoin such sale . . . upon any . . . legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient." The rights of the trustee of the Notes (as seller) become fixed at the expiration of a ten-day period for the filing of upset bids. At that point, the debtor loses its rights to the equity of redemption.
Merrill Lynch Bus. Fin. Servs., Inc. v.