Robinson v. Detroit
[…] In other words, Cooper holds there is a duty of care to passengers in cars operated by fleeing drivers; Robinson would hold, absent its obligation to follow Cooper, there is no duty.

We begin our analysis with a review of the relevant statutes. MCL 257.603; MSA 9.2303 provides in relevant part:

(c) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

* * *

(2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.

(3) Exceed the prima facie speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property.

MCL 257.632; MSA 9.2332 provides:

The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation. . . . This exemption shall apply only when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is equipped with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the front of such vehicles, unless the nature of the mission requires that a law enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators. This exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.

These statutes ("chase" statutes) contemplate, if not sanction, high-speed chases, yet caution against reckless disregard for the safety of others.