Robinson v. Detroit
[…] App. 649; 554 N.W.2d 919 (1996), correctly held that police officers may be held liable for negligence in a police pursuit of a passenger in a fleeing vehicle under the standard of care enunciated in Fiser v Ann Arbor, 417 Mich. 461; 339 N.W.2d 413 (1983). That is, the police officer must exercise that care which a reasonably prudent person would exercise in the discharge of official duties of like nature under like circumstances. Id., p 470.

Further, contrary to the holding of the majority, I believe that our Legislature has imposed a duty on police officers. Specifically, MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) provides:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled laws of 1948.

In Fiser, supra, p 469, our Supreme Court stated that if the pursuit of the fleeing driver constituted negligent operation of the police vehicles, then the police officers and the governmental agency would not be immune from tort liability.