Robinson v. Delgado
[…] Motion at 22 (citing Cruz, 405 U.S. at 322 n. 2). However, this is not sufficient to establish as a matter of law that Defendants' refusal to allow HOYY members to use the chapel or gather for group worship was not a violation of Plaintiff's rights.

II. Motion to Dismiss

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff's claims should be dismissed for failure to exhaust his administrative remedies as required by the PLRA.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), amended by the PLRA, provides, "No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [ 42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." Exhaustion is mandatory and no longer left to the discretion of the district court. Woodford v. Ngo, 126 S. Ct. 2378, 2382 (2006) (citing Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 739 (2001)).