Robinson v. Cook Cnty.
[…] Ashcroft v. al-Kidd, 563 U.S. 731, 741 (2011). Here, Plaintiff has not cited to any case on how to interpret the relationship between the UUW statute and Private Detective Act. And Plaintiff's interpretation—that the Private Detective Act provides another exemption to the UUW statute—is not so obvious as to be "beyond debate." Id.

Moreover, even assuming that the Private Detective Act does provide another exemption to the UUW statute, it is not clearly established that such exemption would apply here. Section 35-35(c) of the Private Detective Act permits tan card holders "to carry a firearm not otherwise prohibited by law while the licensee or employee is engaged in the performance of his or her duties or while the licensee or employee is commuting directly to or from the licensee's or employee's place or places of employment." 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 447/35-35(c). As described above, Plaintiff was not engaged in the performance of his duties.