Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] We will analyze the statutes under Burge.

As previously noted, the offense of use of a minor in a sexual performance is found in KRS 531.310(1): "[a] person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if he employs, consents to, authorizes or induces a minor to engage in a sexual performance." "Sexual performance" is defined in KRS 531.300(6) as "any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a minor." "Performance" is defined as "any play, motion picture, photograph or dance or any other visual representation exhibited before an audience." KRS 531.300(5). Finally, the statute defines "[s]exual conduct by a minor" as "physical contact with, or willful or intentional exhibition of the genitals." KRS 531.300(4)(b).

The offense of first-degree sexual abuse is found in KRS 510.110(1): "[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when . . . [b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she . . . [s]ubjects another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old to sexual contact . . . ." KRS 510.110(1). The statute later defines sexual contact as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party." KRS 510.010(7).