Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] Finally, the trial court must find that the emotional distress suffered by the child witness in the presence of the defendant is more than de minimis, i.e., more than 'mere nervousness or excitement or some reluctance to testify.'"
(Quoting Craig, 497 U.S. at 855-56, (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added)). Furthermore, KRS 421.350(5) defines compelling need as: "the substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant's presence." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, both our statute and the relevant case law on the issue require that the need for the child to testify by closed-circuit television be based on trauma the child would experience due to the presence of the defendant.