Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] While Kentucky courts departed from the Blockburger rule for a time, this Court stated in Commonwealth v. Burge: "we return to the Blockburger analysis. We are to determine whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of two distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other does not. Put differently, is one offense included within another?" 947 S.W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) (internal citations omitted). We will analyze the statutes under Burge.

As previously noted, the offense of use of a minor in a sexual performance is found in KRS 531.310(1): "[a] person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if he employs, consents to, authorizes or induces a minor to engage in a sexual performance." "Sexual performance" is defined in KRS 531.300(6) as "any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a minor." "Performance" is defined as "any play, motion picture, photograph or dance or any other visual representation exhibited before an audience." KRS 531.300(5).