Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] The evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to find Appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We hold that, under the evidence taken as a whole, it was not clearly unreasonable for a jury to find Appellant guilty of using Timothy's three youngest sons in sexual performances.

B. Testimony of Child via Closed-Circuit Television

The Commonwealth filed a motion to allow Richard (Timothy's second-oldest son) to testify via closed-circuit television pursuant to KRS 421.350, which reads, in pertinent part:

(2) The court may, on the motion of the attorney for any party and upon a finding of compelling need, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding. Only the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any person whose presence the court finds would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child may be present in the room with the child during his testimony. Only the attorneys may question the child. The persons operating the equipment shall be confined to an adjacent room or behind a screen or mirror that permits them to see and hear the child during his testimony, but does not permit the child to see or hear them. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of the child in person, but shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.

. . . .

(5) For the purpose of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, "compelling need" is defined as the substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant's presence.
In support of its motion, the Commonwealth submitted an affidavit from Richard's therapist.