Robinson v. Clarke
[…] Officer Burdette testified that he asked Oliver what happened and Oliver responded that "Mikey. Rock's brother [shot him and took his gun]." Officer Burdette asked Mikey's last name and Oliver responded "Robinson." Shortly thereafter, Oliver died from his gunshot wounds.
Robinson, 762 S.E.2d at 807-09. The appellate court also noted that the evidence presented at trial established "that the bullets recovered from the victim's body came from one gun," and "that [petitioner] was wearing a disguise when he was arrested." Id. at 812.

Code § 19.2-215.9 states, in relevant part:

A. A court reporter shall be provided for a multi-jurisdiction grand jury to record, manually or electronically, and transcribe all oral testimony taken before a multi-jurisdiction grand jury, but such a reporter shall not be present during any stage of its deliberations. Such transcription shall include the original or copies of all documents, reports, or other evidence presented to the multi-jurisdiction grand jury. The notes, tapes, and transcriptions of the reporter are for the use of the multi-jurisdiction grand jury, and the contents thereof shall not be used or divulged by anyone except as provided in this article.

B. The clerk shall cause the notes, tapes, and transcriptions or other evidence to be kept safely. Upon motion to the presiding judge, special counsel shall be permitted to review any of the evidence which was presented to the multi-jurisdiction grand jury, and shall be permitted to make notes and to duplicate portions of the evidence as he deems necessary for use in a criminal investigation or proceeding. Special counsel shall maintain the secrecy of all information obtained from a review or duplication of the evidence presented to the multi-jurisdiction grand jury, except that this information may be disclosed pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 2 of [Code] § 19.2-215.1. Upon motion to the presiding judge by a person indicted by a multi-jurisdiction grand jury, similar permission to review, note, or duplicate evidence shall be extended if it appears that the permission is consistent with the ends of justice and is necessary to reasonably inform such person of the nature of the evidence to be presented against him, or to adequately prepare his defense.
(Emphasis added).