Robinson v. Clarke
[…] At the time that Butler was decided, Code § 8.01-353 provided in relevant part that "Upon request, the clerk . . . shall make available to all counsel of record in that case, a copy of the jury panel to be used for the trial of the case at least forty-eight hours before the trial." Butler, 264 Va. at 618, 570 S.E.2d at 815. In 2010, Code § 8.01-353 was amended and "forty-eight hours" was changed to "three full business days."

Code § 19.2-212 provides for the same recording, protection, and dissemination of transcripts of special grand jury proceedings as Code § 19.2-215.9 does for multi-jurisdictional grand juries. Code § 19.2-212 states in relevant part:

A. A court reporter shall be provided for a special grand jury to record, manually or electronically, and transcribe all oral testimony taken before a special grand jury, but such reporter shall not be present during any stage of its deliberations.


* * * * * *