Robinson v. Clarke
[…] The Commonwealth concedes that the requirements of Code § 19.2-215.9 were not met in this case. For the following reasons, we conclude that [petitioner]'s constitutional challenge fails.
An appellate court reviews "a circuit court's interpretation of statutes de novo." Paugh v. Henrico Area Mental Health & Developmental Servs., 286 Va. 85, 88-89, 743 S.E.2d 277, 279 (2013) (citing Jones v. Williams, 280 Va. 635, 638, 701 S.E.2d 405, 406 (2010)).
Subsection A of Code § 19.2-215.9 provides in relevant part that "A court reporter shall be provided for a multi-jurisdiction grand jury to record, manually or electronically, and transcribe all oral testimony taken before a multi-jurisdiction grand jury . . . . " (Emphasis added). Subsection B then provides that: