Robinson v. Clarke
[…] The right to offer the testimony of witnesses, and to compel their attendance, if necessary, is in plain terms the right to present a defense, the right to present the defendant's version of the facts as well as the prosecution's to the jury so it may decide where the truth lies. Just as an accused has the right to confront the prosecution's witnesses for the purpose of challenging their testimony, he has the right to present his own witnesses to establish a defense. This right is a fundamental element of due process of law.

At the time that Butler was decided, Code § 8.01-353 provided in relevant part that "Upon request, the clerk . . . shall make available to all counsel of record in that case, a copy of the jury panel to be used for the trial of the case at least forty-eight hours before the trial." Butler, 264 Va. at 618, 570 S.E.2d at 815. In 2010, Code § 8.01-353 was amended and "forty-eight hours" was changed to "three full business days."