Robinson v. City of Clarksville
[…] For the above stated reasons, this Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiffs have waived their right to a jury of inquest. The action shall proceed in the ordinary way upon a twelve person jury scheduled to begin on October 28, 2019 in Clarksville, Tennessee.

Plaintiffs cite Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-123(a) in support of their assertion that they are unequivocally entitled to a jury of inquest, which states:

(a) If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such land, occupying it for the purposes of internal improvement, the owner of such land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or the owner may sue for damages in the ordinary way, in which case the jury shall lay off the land by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal from the return of a jury of inquest.

Our Supreme Court had the occasion to interpret and explain the operation of this statute in Meighan v. U.S. Sprint Communications Co. , 924 S.W.2d 632, 640-41 (Tenn. 1996) :

We uphold the long-standing law of this jurisdiction that a property owner whose property is taken by an authority exercising the power of eminent domain has two alternative causes of action. The property owner may petition for a jury of inquest as provided by statute.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–16–123(a) (1980 Repl.). This alternative, properly designated as an inverse condemnation action, must be instituted in accordance with the statutory provisions applicable to condemnation actions initiated by the taking authority. Johnson v. Roane Cty. , 370 S.W.2d [496] at 498 [(Tenn. 1963)]. Alternatively, the property owner may sue for damages in a trespass action. If the owner proceeds on a trespass cause of action, the proceeding is by jury "in the usual way." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-123(a) (1980 Repl.) ("in which case the jury shall lay off the land by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal from the return of a jury of inquest"); id. at - 118(a) ("[e]ither party may also appeal from the finding of the jury, and, ... have a trial anew, before a jury in the usual way").

Here, Plaintiffs have tried the inverse condemnation action before a jury, and the jury reached a verdict in favor of Plaintiffs.