Robinson v. City of Clarksville
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). The GTLA goes on to remove "governmental immunity in limited circumstances for certain enumerated injuries." Sneed v. City of Red Bank, Tenn. , 459 S.W.3d 17, 24-25 (Tenn. 2014) ; Halliburton v. Town of Halls , 295 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (summarizing the causes of action for which immunity is removed); see, e.g. , Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202 through -205. As is relevant here, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 provides that:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:

...

(2) False imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights , infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights; ...

(emphasis added). We are mindful that "the GTLA's limited waiver of governmental immunity is in derogation of the common law" and thus "is to be strictly construed and confined to its express terms." Sallee v. Barrett , 171 S.W.3d 822, 828 (Tenn. 2005) (citing Doyle v.