Robinson v. Antonelli
[…] United States, In 2016, the Sixth Circuit affirmed the district court's denial of Yates's ineffective assistance claim, but vacated Yates's sentence. Yates's status as an armed career criminal was based in part on his 1999 Ohio robbery conviction, which the district court had deemed to be a violent felony under the ACCA's residual clause, and because the residual clause was held to be unconstitutionally vague in Johnson, the Sixth Circuit concluded that he was entitled to be resentenced.

Yates was convicted for robbery under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2911.02(a)(3) which as noted earlier provides as follows:

(A) No. person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense shall…
(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.

For the purpose of this statute, force is defined as “any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing. “ Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.01(A)(1).