Robinson v. Antonelli
[…] Count One of the Indictment states in relevant part the [petitioner] “in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in Sectional 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after such attempt or offense against First Nationwide Bank did use or threaten the immediate use of force against another, to-wit: Modest Muravin.” [Doc, 14-2 at 1.]. This description of the petitioner's actions tracks the language of § 2911.02(a)(3). It does not contain anything close to the elements of § 2911.02(A)(2) which uses the language “inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm to another.” Furthermore, the undersigned notes that §§ 2911.02(A)(1) and (2) are second degree felonies, while § 2911.02(A)(3) is a third degree felony. It makes little sense that the petitioner would plead guilty to a second degree felony, when the indictment charged a third degree felony.