Robins v. Ferry
[…] The order merely purported to start the process of distributing Laura's estate; it did not finally determine the rights of any individual or entity to receive anything from the estate. Thus, Robins's reliance on Passavanti is misplaced.

For the first time at oral argument, Robins argued that the probate court is prohibited from using Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 to reconsider an order. This argument has been forfeited. (People v. Pena (2004) 32 Cal.4th 389, 403.)

Even if we were to consider Robins's argument, we would reject it as being without merit. Probate Code section 1000 provides: "Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code." Robins does not and cannot identify any Probate Code section making Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 inapplicable. Robins's argument that nothing in the Probate Code makes that section applicable misreads and misinterprets Probate Code section 1000.

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.