Robins v. Ferry
[…] Initially, the trial court admitted the will and codicil proposed by Robins, despite the previous order determining Laura to have died intestate. The court did so because it found that Robins had not received notice of Desert Green's petition for appointment of an administrator of Laura's estate. This rule of law is set forth in section 8226(c): "If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will." (Ibid.) "Section 8226(c) does not . . . require that the proponent of the will have notice of the probate proceedings generally; rather, it requires that he has received notice of the petition for letters of administration." (Estate of Kelly (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1374.)