Robertson v. Michael Vu
[…] (a), (c).) Second, he alleged the ballot statement violated Education Code sections 15122 and 15272 by (1) stating the bond spending would have "independent citizens' oversight" without also stating the school board would "appoint" an oversight committee; (2) failing to disclose that "the board will . . . conduct annual independent audits" and that "funds are spent only on school and classroom improvements and for no other purposes"; and (3) using the words " 'at legal rates' " instead of identifying the maximum interest rates. Third, he alleged the ballot statement violated sections 13247 and 9051, subdivision (b), because it "exceeded the word count limit of 75 words by 2 words, thereby giving the School District a prejudicial and unfair advantage."

Under Section 13119, subdivision (a), a school bond measure "shall have printed . . . the words 'Shall the measure (stating the nature thereof) be adopted?' To the right or below the statement of the measure to be voted on, the words 'Yes' and 'No' shall be printed on separate lines, with voting targets." The code section also requires the ballot statement to be true, impartial, and nonargumentative. (§ 13119, subd. (c).)