Robertson v. Michael Vu
[…] Robertson argues this case falls within section 16100, subdivision (c), which states: "Any elector . . . may contest any election held therein, for . . . the following cause[ ] . . . [t]hat the defendant has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election, or has committed any other offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000)." (Italics added.)

Robertson contends his claims come within section 16100, subdivision (c) based on sections 18002 and 18401, which are contained in Division 18 of the Elections Code.

Section 18002 states: "Every person charged with the performance of any duty under any law of this state relating to elections, who willfully neglects or refuses to perform it, or who, in his or her official capacity, knowingly and fraudulently acts in contravention or violation of any of those laws, is . . . punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment . . . for 16 months or two or three years, or by both that fine and imprisonment." Section 18401 states: "Every person who prints any ballot not in conformity with [the Elections Code], or who circulates or gives to another any ballot, knowing at the time that the ballot does not conform to [the Elections Code], is guilty of a misdemeanor."