Robertson v. Michael Vu
[…] Robertson acknowledges he did not avail himself of these procedures, but argues this case falls under statutory and constitutional exceptions to the preelection-challenge rule. He alternatively requests that we permit his lawsuit to go forward because the issues are reoccurring and will not otherwise be subject to review. These arguments are unavailing.

B. Statutory-Based Exception

Section 16100 contains a list of narrow circumstances under which a postelection challenge may be brought. Robertson argues this case falls within section 16100, subdivision (c), which states: "Any elector . . . may contest any election held therein, for . . . the following cause[ ] . . . [t]hat the defendant has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election, or has committed any other offense against the elective franchise defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000)." (Italics added.)

Robertson contends his claims come within section 16100, subdivision (c) based on sections 18002 and 18401, which are contained in Division 18 of the Elections Code.