Robertson v. Michael Vu
[…] (Denny, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 922.) These procedures provide for a 10-day examination period for members of the public to review the measure, the impartial analysis, and the arguments for and against the measure before they are printed in the ballot materials. (§ 9509, subd. (a).) During this 10-day period, "any voter of the jurisdiction in which the election is being held . . . may seek a writ of mandate or an injunction requiring any or all of the materials to be amended or deleted." (§ 9509, subd. (b)(1).) Section 13314, subdivision (a)(1) also provides for a preelection judicial challenge to ballot materials: "An elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter informant guide, state voter information guide, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur."

Robertson had the opportunity to invoke these preelection procedures, but he did not do so.