Robertson v. United Equities, Inc.
[…] Discussion

Ms. Felton overlooked that UEI, in its verified answer, verified by its President, Mr. Nehmadi, denied: being the correct entity sued [¶ 21]; and, never owned any real property in Kings County [¶'s 25 and 27]. UEI's verified answer, states, in ¶ 31, that UEI "never transacted business with any individual by the name of John Enos Star or any entity by the name of 1321 Fulton Street Realty Corp. In fact, Until [sic] its receipt of the summons and complaint served herein, United never heard of either John Enos Star or 1321 Fulton Street Realty Corp." As mentioned previously, CPLR § 105 (u) instructs that "[a] verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required." The Court, in Kempf v Magida ( 37 AD3d 763 [2d Dept 2007]) held that "a verified pleading may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required ( see CPLR 105 [u])." ( See Travis v Allstate Ins. Co., 280 AD2d 394 [1st Dept 2001]; Hladczuk v Epstein, 98 AD2d 990 [4th Dept 1983]). Ms. Felton set unreasonable conditions to discontinue UEI from the instant action.