Robertson v. United Equities, Inc.
[…] In ¶ 22, she stated, "I do not understand why the principal Behzad Nehmadi did not execute the sworn statement requested." Ms. Felton should have noted that Mr. Nehmadi, himself, verified this in UEI's verified answer, filed on January 21, 2005. As such, UEI's verified answer qualifies as an affidavit. CPLR § 105 (u) states, "A verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required."

It is crystal clear that UEI was the wrong party sued by plaintiffs.