Robertson v. State
[…] Parker v. State, 206 S.W.3d 593, 597 n.11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Rocha v. State, 464 S.W.3d 410, 418 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref'd). Because Ihnen "immediately detected the odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle" after stopping appellant and approaching the vehicle, he had probable cause to search the vehicle. See Parker, 206 S.W.3d at 597 n.11.

Moreover, Ihnen was authorized to arrest appellant because he had probable cause to believe appellant had committed an offense in his presence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2017) ("A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."); State v. Woodard, 341 S.W.3d 404, 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).