Robertson v. Special School Dist. No. 1
[…] This appeal by the school district was taken after the district court awarded Robertson the amount of the offset and the penalty wages. Robertson challenges the denial of costs.

1. We first address the question of whether a public employer is entitled to offset the amount of unemployment compensation benefits received by a discharged employee against backpay due the individual by virtue of his status as a veteran, for the period between suspension and final discharge. The Veterans Preference Act, Minn.Stat. § 197.46 (1982), provides that no school district veteran employee shall be removed from employment "except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing, upon due notice, upon stated charges, in writing." This provision is designed to protect veterans from the insecurity of a political spoil system. Johnson v. Village of Cohasset, 263 Minn. 425, 435, 116 N.W.2d 692, 699 (1962).