Robertson v. Sapir
[…] (Id., p. 2337.) We conclude that substantial evidence supports the implied finding by the trial court that Farid Sapir, as agent, signed the lease on behalf of Richard Sapir. Richard Sapir as principal therefore was a party to and was bound by the lease, including the attorney fee provision.

An agent does not become a party to a contact and assumes no contractual obligation merely by entering into a contract in the name of his or her principal, unless the agent had no good faith belief that he or she had authority to enter into the contract. (Civ. Code, § 2343; see 3 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Agency and Employment, § 197, pp. 248-249.) Civil Code section 2343 states:

“One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others:

“1. When, with his consent, credit is given to him personally in a transaction;

“2. When he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal, without believing, in good faith, that he has authority to do so; or,

“3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.”

There is no evidence that Farid Sapir lacked a good faith belief in his authority to enter into the contract, and the undisputed evidence is that he had such authority.

The third provision in the statute merely codifies the common law rule that an agent is liable for his or her own torts.