Robertson v. Pearson
[…] Id.

The Executive Branch is vested with the authority to administer the federal prison system; this authority is delegated to the BOP. 18 U.S.C. § 4001; 28 C.F.R. § 0.96. Congress has provided the BOP with the authority to provide residential substance abuse treatment to eligible inmates, the requirements of which are at the discretion of the BOP. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)-(e); Wottlin, 136 F.3d at 1035 (determining that Congress intended to leave sentence reduction eligibility under section 3621(e)(2)(B) to the BOP's discretion). Section 3625 provides that "provisions of sections ... 701 through 706 of title 5 [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." 18 U.S.C. § 3625. That subchapter, entitled "Imprisonment," includes § 3621. Therefore, the APA does not provide judicial review of the placement of inmates in substance abuse treatment.