Robertson v. North American Van Lines, Inc.
[…] See Barabin v. Aramark Corp., 2003 WL 355417, *2 (3rd Cir.); Coleman v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 296 F.3d 443, 447 (6th Cir. 2002).

Likewise, we find that Plaintiffs do not satisfy the requirements for class certification under Rule 23(b)(3). Given the disparate circumstances of the putative class members and the individualized relief they are seeking, the Court cannot find that common questions will predominate or that a class action is the best vehicle for resolution of this dispute. In this case Plaintiffs are suing under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2), which makes a carrier liable for "damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part." Section 14704(a)(2) provides a right to recover only to persons who have sustained damages as a result of a carrier violation. A carrier's violation of federal regulations does not, in and of itself, entitle a plaintiff to a recovery, as the plaintiff must still prove damages.