Robertson v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] (§ 21457, subd. (a).) When approaching a flashing yellow light, the driver “may proceed through the intersection or past the signal only with caution.” (Id., subd. (b).) A driver approaching a stop sign, after stopping, “shall then yield the right-of-way to any vehicles which have approached from another highway, or which are approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to those vehicles until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.” (§ 21802, subd. (a).) After so yielding, the driver “may proceed to enter the intersection, and the drivers of all other approaching vehicles shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle entering or crossing the intersection.” (Id., subd. (b).)