Robertson v. Delsanto
[…] In count three of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that Delsanto was an employee or agent of the state who, with the permission of the state and within the scope of his authority, was operating the state's insured truck at the time of the incident. He further alleges that Delsanto's carelessness and negligence caused his injuries. Therefore, the plaintiff claims that the state is liable for his injuries pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556.

General Statutes 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."

The state now moves for summary judgment as to count three on the ground that Delsanto is not an employee of the state.