Robertson v. Delsanto
[…] General Statutes § 4-141. Other sections of the General Statutes similarly describe a state employee as "any employee in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government, whether in the classified or unclassified service and whether full or part-time, and any employee of a quasi-public agency, but shall not include a judge of any court, either elected or appointed." General Statutes § 1-79; see also § 1-91 (same); § 5-196 ("`[e]mployee' or `state employee' means any person holding a position in state service subject to appointment by an appointing authority"); and § 5-154 ("`[s]tate employee' means a person in state service, either appointive or elective")

There is nothing in this case tending to show that Delsanto was a state employee as the term is defined in the General Statutes.