Robertson v. Bayer Cropscience AG
[…] AG qualifies as the plaintiffs' statutory employer as defined by K.S.A. 44–503(a).

The contract specified that testing work performed by LP was to be done on its premises. There is no indication that there was any place other than LP's Stilwell facility where LP engaged in this type of testing. Thus, in specifying LP's premises, AG undertook to execute the work at Stilwell where the plaintiffs worked and were injured. Thus, K.S.A. 44–503(d) does not apply to exclude AG from being the plaintiffs' statutory employer.

K.S.A. 44–505(a) provides that subject to K.S A. 44–506 (which does not apply here), “the workers compensation act shall apply to all employments wherein employers employ employees within this state .” The statute then enumerates a series of exceptions, none of which applies to AG. Thus, the Kansas Workers Compensation Board may exercise jurisdiction over AG with respect to claims brought by the plaintiffs for their job-related injuries.