Robertson v. Argent Tr. Co.
[…] Plaintiff contends the effective vindication doctrine is implicated here because the Plan's prohibition against “ Group, Class or Representative Arbitrations” (Doc. 26 at 50) interferes with her ability to pursue statutory remedies. To evaluate this argument, it is necessary to examine the statutory remedies that are generally available to an ERISA plaintiff. Section 502(a)(2) of ERISA empowers an ERISA participant or beneficiary to bring a civil action “for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). The cross-referenced provision, in turn, provides that “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title.” Id. § 1109(a).