Robertson-Ceco Corporation v. Cornelius
[…] With the filing of this foreign judgment, Robertson-Ceco asserted a lien against property of the judgment debtor. The judgment debtor was described in the recording notice as "NIC Construction, Inc." NIC Construction then filed suit in state court pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 55.509, arguing that NIC and NIC Construction were separate and distinct corporations. NIC Construction maintained that the foreign judgment was unenforceable since it "was not a named party to the action filed in the State of Georgia." The lawsuit was later removed to this court on the basis of diversity.

Fla. Stat. § 55.509 provides in full:

(1) If, within 30 days after the date the foreign judgment is recorded, the judgment debtor files an action contesting the jurisdiction of the court which entered the foreign judgment or the validity of the foreign judgment and records a lis pendens directed toward the foreign judgment, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment and the judgment lien upon the filing of the action by the judgment debtor.
(2) If the judgment debtor shows the circuit or county court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any circuit or county court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state.

Following removal, Robertson-Ceco filed its answer to the complaint and asserted a counterclaim against NIC Construction.