Roberts v. Ziolkowski
[…] Thus, Roberts failed to satisfy the T.C.A.'s notice provision within ninety days. Despite these statutory requirements, Roberts argues that two provisions in the T.C.A. make the notice requirement immaterial. First, he notes that a public employee is not immune under the T.C.A. if he or she engaged in conduct that "constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct," N.J.S.A. 59:3-14. Second, he points to the language of N.J.S.A. 59:3-3, which states that "nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment." N.J.S.A. 59:3-3. However, Roberts' reliance on these provisions is inapposite. Those provisions must be read together with the overall mandate of N.J.S.A. 59:8-3, which states that "no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." N.J.S.A. 59:8-3. In that connection, the New Jersey Supreme Court has clearly stated that no provision in the T.C.A. obviates the need to comply with the notice requirement. See Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284, 294 (2002).