Roberts v. Covaci
[…] Plaintiff also filed a motion for certification of a class action. Following a hearing, the trial court granted plaintiff's motion for certification of a class action. Defendants filed a petition for leave to appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 306(a)(8) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016). This court granted defendants' petition for leave to appeal, and for the following reasons, we reverse.

¶ 3 BACKGROUND

¶ 4 This is an interlocutory appeal from the trial court's order granting certification of a class action under section 2-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-802 (West 2014)). The prerequisites for the maintenance of a class action are found in section 801 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2014)) which reads as follows:

"An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of this State and a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds:

(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.

(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.

(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.
(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2014).
¶ 5 Plaintiff filed his amended class action complaint based on the RLTO on September 22, 2014.
"The relevant subsections of the RLTO provide, in part: