Roberts v. Westchester Fire Insurance Co.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-336(b) contains a similar requirement. Thus, both the insurance policy and the statute contemplate a prior claim before a claim for underinsured motorist benefits may be asserted. "Collateral estoppel, or issue preclusion, prevents a party from relitigating an issue that has been determined in a prior suit." Virgo v. Lyons, supra. The defendant seeks to prevent the plaintiff from relitigating the issue of damages in the arbitration proceeding.

General Statutes § 38a-336(c) requires that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 1971, which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final determination of insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding." Our appellate courts have explained that "[t]he effect of § 38a-336(c) is . . . to remove from the court and to transfer to the arbitration panel the function of determining, in the first instance, all issues as to coverage . . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wynn v.