Roberts v. Wayne Co.
[…] The circuit court also held that the public employee relations act, MCL 423.201 et seq.; MSA 17.455(1) et seq., does not preempt the action or establish the Michigan Employment Relations Commission as the proper forum for the action. The court also held that plaintiffs could maintain the action in their individual capacities rather than through their union. Defendants cross-appeal these rulings.

Plaintiffs first argue that a county has no authority to modify its civil service system and that only the Legislature has such authority. Plaintiffs rely on MCL 45.514(1)(f); MSA 5.302(14)(1)(f), which provides:

(1) A county charter adopted under this act shall provide for all of the following:

* * *

(f) The continuation and implementation of a system of civil service in those counties having a system at the time of the adoption of the charter. The system of civil service provided under the charter shall recognize the rights and status of persons under the civil service system then in effect. The charter shall not infringe upon nor be in derogation of those rights and that status. The charter shall not preclude future modification of the system. Except as provided in subdivision (d), the charter shall provide that the system of civil service be coordinated among the county offices, boards, commissions, and departments.

This subsection clearly provides that a chartered county which has a civil service system at the time it adopts its charter must continue and implement a civil service system. Therefore, defendants would be required to continue to implement a civil service system.