Roberts v. United States
[…] In its response, the Government provided certified copies of the indictment, Petitioner's guilty plea, and the sentence and judgment related to the 1995 conviction. (Doc. No. 5-1). Petitioner has not disputed the authenticity of these documents.

As stated above, Petitioner pled guilty to both counts of a two-count indictment charging him with Second Degree Assault and Armed Criminal Action. The first count of the indictment charged that Petitioner “attempted to cause physical injury to Toran Willis by means of a deadly weapon” in violation of Rev. Stat. Mo. § 565.060. (Doc. No. 5-1 at 1). The language of the indictment mirrors subsection (2), which makes it a crime to attempt to “cause[] physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.” Rev. Stat. Mo. § 565.060(2). As such, Petitioner's conviction for Second Degree Assault constitutes a crime of violence.