Roberts v. United States
[…] If a crime is indivisible, the court should use the “categorical approach, ” comparing the elements of the crime to the “generic” version of the offense listed under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). See Id. If the statute is divisible, the court must apply the “modified categorical approach” and examine the record to pinpoint which of the alternative elements listed was “integral to the defendant's conviction” so as to determine the crime in which the defendant was convicted. Id. The court can then determine whether that crime is a “crime of violence” qualifying as a predicate offense under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).

At the time of Petitioner's conviction, Missouri's second-degree assault statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060, provided:

A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause; or
(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person than himself.
(5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by means of discharge of a firearm.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060.1 (1999).

Here, the statute is divisible, listing several different crimes. As such the Court uses the “modified categorical approach” to determine whether the crime of which the Petitioner was convicted is a crime of violence.