Roberts v. Tishman Speyer Properties, L.P.
[…] However, while HPD administers the J-51 program, "[i]n 1983, the Legislature, by the Omnibus Housing Act (L 1983, ch 403), transferred responsibility for administering the New York City Rent Stabilization and Rent Control Laws to DHCR," New York State's Division of Housing and Community Renewal. Festa v Leshen, 145 AD2d 49, 53-54 (1st Dept 1989); KSLM-Columbus Apts., Inc., 5 NY3d at 310 ("[r]ent stabilization is now administered by DHCR, which has promulgated the Rent Stabilization Code [RSC]").

In 1985, the Legislature amended the RSL by rewriting section 26-504 (c). Under the 1985 amendment, the RSL applied to "[d]welling units in a building or structure receiving [J-51 tax benefits] until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received," or if tenants received proper notice in their leases, upon expiration of the J-51 benefits.