Roberts v. Tishman Speyer Properties, L.P.
[…] However, it should be noted that where Luxury Decontrol is applied before the "J-51" tax benefit period has expired, the abatement should be reduced proportionately. That the Legislature recognized the inherent inequity of an owner's continuing to enjoy tax benefits after decontrol is apparent from RPTL Section 489 7 (b) (1), which provides that as to ". . . any multiple dwelling, building or structure which is decontrolled subsequent to the granting of such benefits, the local legislative body or other governing agency may withdraw such benefits from such dwelling."

1/16/96 DHCR Opinion Letter, Kasner Aff., Ex. 2 (emphasis in original). The letter states that, while it is an opinion letter, it "is not a substitute for a formal agency order issued upon prior notice to all parties and after having afforded all parties an opportunity to be heard." Id.