Roberts v. Tishman Speyer Properties, L.P.
[…] RSL § 26-504 (c).

In 1993, the Legislature enacted statutes under the Rent Regulation Reform Act (RRRA) to exclude "high income renters" and "high rent accommodations" from rent stabilization, referred to as the luxury decontrol statutes. RSL §§ 26-504.1 and 26-504.2 (a). RSL section 26-504.1 (as originally drafted) excluded apartments occupied by persons whose annual income exceeded $250,000 for each of the two preceding years and whose monthly rent equaled $2,000 or more. Section 26-504.2 (a) excluded apartments with monthly rent upon vacancy of $2,000 or more. Both of these provisions contained the following limiting language: "[p]rovided, however, that this exclusion shall not apply to housing accommodations which became or become subject to this law (a) by virtue of receiving tax benefits pursuant to section . . . four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law. . . ."

At some point after the RRRA was enacted, the law firm Belkin Burden Wenig Goldman, LLP (Belkin Burden), now Tishman's attorneys, requested an Advisory Opinion from DHCR concerning the interpretation of the "by virtue of" language of the statutes.