Roberts v. State
[…] An "oral communication" is "any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation." CJP § 10-401(13)(i). "'Intercept'" means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." CJP § 10-401(10). It is "lawful," however, "for a person to intercept a[n] . . . oral . . . communication where the person is a party to the communication and where all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the interception . . . ." CJP § 10-402(c)(3). Thus, "[i]n enacting [CJP section 10-402(c)(3)], the General Assembly sought to protect those who do not know their conversation is being electronically intercepted[.]" State v. Maddox, 69 Md. App. 296, 301 (1986).

An exception exists when the communication "is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State." CJP § 10-402(c)(3).