Roberts v. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.
[…] Id. It must keep separate records for “each firearm disposed of by a manufacturer” and “armor piercing ammunition dispositions to governmental entities.” Id. § 478.123(b).

The second regulation involves maintaining records related to firearm transactions. See Defs.' Resp., at 4 (Dckt. No. 48). A “licensed manufacturer . . . shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record.” See 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a). Licensed manufacturers must retain these records. Id. § 478.124(b). They also must keep records for the “over-the-counter transfer of a firearm to a nonlicensee who is a resident of the State in which the licensee's business premises is located.” Id. § 478.124(c)(1).

The third regulation involves maintaining records related to firearm receipt and disposition. See Defs.' Resp., at 4 (Dckt. No. 48). Federal regulations require licensed firearms dealers to “enter into a record each receipt and disposition of firearms.”