Roberts v. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.
[…] So, on the NFA's face, Congress has not “created a cause of action in the allegedly preemptive statute” itself. See Chemerinsky, supra, § 5.2.3.

Instead, Smith & Wesson contends that the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., provides a statutory right of review. See Defs.' Resp., at 14 (Dckt. No. 48). So, in Smith & Wesson's view, the NFA does have a private right of action, albeit through the Administrative Procedure Act.

The Court disagrees. The Administrative Procedure Act permits suits against federal agencies for “legal wrong[s] because of agency action.” See 5 U.S.C. § 702; see also id. § 704 (defining “Actions reviewable” as “Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review”). The statute permits courts to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions” that do not satisfy certain standards. Id. § 706(2).