Roberts v. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.
[…] Lu Junhong, 792 F.3d at 809. “A figure of speech does not make someone a federal officer or a person ‘acting under' one.” Id. at 809-10.

Second, Smith & Wesson mentioned that it has “duties regarding taxation” under federal law. See Defs.' Resp., at 4 (Dckt. No. 48). Smith & Wesson does not cite any federal statute or regulation. However, federal law does require the collection of certain firearm-specific taxes. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 5811(a) (“There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm transferred, except, the transfer tax on any firearm classified as any other weapon under section 5845(e) shall be at the rate of $5 for each such firearm transferred.”).

Regardless, the argument is a nonstarter. The Supreme Court put it plainly in Watson: paying your taxes is not enough to act under a federal official. See Watson, 551 U.S. at 152. Lots of companies play a role in collecting taxes, too (ever get a W-2?).