Roberts v. Sires
[…] See C.S. § 10-208; COMAR 12.07.01.07(D); see also Md. Code § 10-206(a)(1) of the State Government Article.

A decision of the administrative law judge denying all relief to an inmate is considered a final agency determination. C.S. § 10-209(b)(1)(ii); COMAR 12.07.01.10(A)(2). However, if the ALJ concludes that the inmate's complaint is wholly or partly meritorious, the decision constitutes a recommendation to the Secretary of DPSCS, who must make a final agency determination within fifteen days after receipt of the proposed decision of the administrative law judge. See C.S. § 10-209(b)(2),(c); COMAR 12.07.01.10(B).

The statute provides for judicial review. C.S. § 10-210. But, “[a] court may not consider an individual's grievance that is within the jurisdiction of the [Inmate Grievance] Office or the Office of Administrative Hearings unless the individual has exhausted the remedies provided” in Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the Correctional Services Article. C.S. § 10-210(a).

Roberts alleges that he filed a “ARP/Grievance challenging [Capt. Sires's] authority to seize or force [plaintiff] to give up his watch.”