Roberts v. One Off Hosp. Grp.
[…] Taking the allegations as true and drawing reasonable inferences in the nonmovant's favor, as the Court must do at this stage, Roberts has adequately alleged the existence of an agreement to maintain her IWPCA claim.

II. Defendant One Off Hospitality Group

Defendant One Off Hospitality Group also moves to be dismissed entirely, arguing that Roberts did not adequately plead that One Off was her employer for purposes of FLSA and IMWL liability. The FLSA defines “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The IMWL similarly defines “employer” as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation ... or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 105/3. Courts have generally applied the same analysis to both, so the Court will do so here. See Condo v. Sysco Corp., 1 F.3d 599, 600 n.3 (7th Cir. 1993).