Roberts v. Livdahl
[…] Turley v. Ethington, 213 Ariz. 640, ¶ 6, 146 P.3d 1282, 1285 (App. 2006) (citation omitted); see Castro, 222 Ariz. 48, ¶ 12, 213 P.3d at 201.

Roberts contends that the statute of frauds does not apply to a claim for fraud, and therefore Livdahl's arguments on this point are meritless. This court, however, has determined agreements that violate the statute of frauds cannot form the basis for an action for common law fraud. Lininger v. Sonenblick, 23 Ariz. App. 266, 269, 532 P.2d 538, 541 (1975).

¶17 Livdahl first relies on § 44-101(2), which prohibits actions "[t]o charge a person upon a[n oral] promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another." This provision does not apply, however, when the promisor's "leading object . . . is to protect his own interest and not to become the other's guarantor." Graham v. Vegetable Oil Prods. Co., 1 Ariz. App. 237, 242, 401 P.2d 242, 247 (1965).