Roberts v. Livdahl
[…] Rather, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to upholding the trial court's judgment, demonstrates that Livdahl's promise was driven by her desire to obtain financing on the Tucson home to alleviate her own financial troubles. See Bennett, 223 Ariz. 414, ¶ 2, 224 P.3d at 233. The oral agreement is therefore enforceable because Livdahl's main objective was to serve her own pecuniary interests. See Yarbro, 101 Ariz. at 381, 420 P.2d at 166.

¶20 Livdahl also contends § 44-101(3) is applicable because it prohibits actions "[t]o charge a person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, except a mutual promise to marry." She argues that Roberts's motivation in agreeing to release the deed of trust was his fear that his engagement to Livdahl would be harmed if he did not do so. She thus reasons that Roberts "released the lien in consideration of her agreeing to marry him."