Roberts v. Generation Next, LLC
[…] Plaintiff alleges a fraudulent inducement claim in Count 6 in that Defendants lured him into signing the Joint Venture Agreement. This claim is time-barred under New Mexico's four-year limitations period for claims based on fraud. See NMSA §37-1-4.

E. Count 7: Tortious Interference with Contractual Relations

Count 7 appears to be directed to Defendants Fishman, Caster and Floto only, and it contains no allegations involving the other movants. Because the events related to this claim occurred in September 2013, it is untimely, whether considered as a contract claim (four years under NMSA §37-1-4) or a tort claim (three years under NMSA §37-1-8).

II. Contract Claims

A. Count 4: Breach of Written Contract

Under New Mexico law, actions founded on a written contract is six years. NMSA 1978 §37-1-3 ("Actions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years). The Joint Venture Agreement was signed on November 26, 2012, and the federal complaint was filed on October 19, 2018, just under the six-year limitations period by a month or so. Therefore, Count 4 withstands Defendants' motion to dismiss on grounds on timeliness.