Roberts v. Fleury
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 205-27.) However, the FDCA has no “private right of action” to “enforce alleged violations.” PDK Labs, Inc. v. Friedlander, 103 F.3d 1105, 1113 (2d Cir. 1997) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 337[a]); see Merrell Dow Pharms. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 817 (1986) (stating that there is no private right of action for violation of the FDCA). The FDCA explicitly states that its requirements may only be enforced by the United States or, under certain circumstances, by a State. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”). As a result, there is no private right of action to enforce alleged violations of the emergency use authorization itself, because the private right of action to enforce an agency requirement “can extend no further than the personal right conferred by the plain language of the statute.”