Roberts v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.
[…] "By mid-July, the Sarbanes-Oxley bill was moving so quickly in Congress that the conference report consisted only of the legislation and did not have the typical commentary that accompanies a bill." John J. Huber, Thomas J. Kim, Latham Watkins, The Response to Enron: The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and Commission Rule-making, 1348 Practising Law Inst./Corp. Law and Practice Course Handbook Series, PLI Order No. BO-01 VY, 641, 647 (Dec. 2002).

Sec. 804. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR SECURITIES FRAUD.
(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1658 of title 28, United States Code, is amended — (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Except"; and (2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of —
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or

(2) 5 years after such violation.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The limitations period provided by section 1658(b) of title 28, United States Code, as added by this section, shall apply to all proceedings addressed by this section that are commenced on or after the date of enactment of this Act.
(c) NO CREATION OF ACTIONS. — Nothing in this section shall create a new, private right of action.

Pub.L. 107-204, Title VIII, § 804(a)(b) and (c). For particular securities violations, the amendment extended the statute of limitations from one year from the discovery of facts constituting the violation to two years, and from three years from the violation to five years. The amendment retained the language denominating that the earlier of the time from the discovery of the facts or the time from the violation prevails.

Section 1658 now provides in pertinent part:

§ 1658. Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress

(a) . . .
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that
involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of —
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or

(2) 5 years after such violation.

The Complaint

The Complaint, viewed in the light most favorable to the Plaintiffs, alleges that the unsuitable and unauthorized trades at issue occurred between January 1998 and August 19, 1998. (Dkt. 1 at para. 13).