Roberts v. Bush
[…] For purposes of meeting the standard of malice under the New York Times standard, Mr. Roberts was obligated to present facts to demonstrate that the claims made by Ms. Bush in the Press Release were false or reckless. The record here only contains mere allegations of falsity or recklessness. Without more, Mr. Roberts was deficient in his duty to establish a prima facie case for slander.

¶17 We, therefore, find that Mr. Roberts did not satisfy his burden under 12 O.S. § 1434 to establish "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Accordingly, the Order Granting Motion to Dismiss is AFFIRMED.

As a result of our holding that Mr. Roberts did not satisfy his burden under 12 O.S. § 1434, it is unnecessary to discuss the third element under the statute, i.e., whether the movant can establish "by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim."

CONCLUSION

¶18 For the reasons stated, the Order of the trial court is AFFIRMED.

MITCHELL, C.J., and BELL, J., concur.


Summaries of

Roberts v. Bush

Court of Appeals of Oklahoma, Division III
Aug 10, 2023
537 P.3d 147 (Okla. Civ. App. 2023)
Case details for

Roberts v. Bush

Case Details