Roberts v. Bush
[…] Mr. Roberts was campaigning for a public office. Therefore, he was a public figure at the time that Ms. Bush held the Press Conference. Her comments about Mr. Roberts were a matter of public concern because his alleged acts of violence against his ex-wife were an issue related to him as a public figure and concerned his fitness for office. We find that the OCPA applies and that the action was based on Ms. Bush's exercise of the right of free speech.

¶13 Once the first element is satisfied under § 1434, the burden shifts to the non-movant to establish "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." 12 O.S. § 1434. A prima facie case is defined as "[s]uch as will suffice until contradicted and overcome by other evidence." Krimbill v.