Roberts v. Barnes (In re Roberts)
[…] We need not decide whether the assignment at issue herein qualified as a disposition of collateral. Even if the assignment were a disposition resulting in a deficiency, Roberts is precluded by substantive commercial law from arguing for the first time on appeal that the assignment was commercially unreasonable. Section 9626(a) of the California Commercial Code provides:

(a) In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer transaction, in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:

(1) A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this chapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.

(2) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)