Roberts v. Baldauf
[…] {¶ 79} This contention lacks merit. “When a court correctly identifies the aggravating circumstances in its sentencing opinion, we will presume that the court relied only on those circumstances and not on nonstatutory aggravating circumstances.” State v. Clemons, 82 Ohio St.3d 438, 447, 696 N.E.2d 1009 (1998). That presumption applies here because the sentencing opinion correctly identifies the aggravating circumstances in this case, and Roberts failed to overcome the presumption.
{¶ 80} R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) requires the court to consider “the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing.” Aggravating circumstances here consist of felony-murder specifications pursuant to R.C. 2929.04(A)(7), which include findings that “the offender * * * if not the principal offender, committed the offense with prior calculation and design.”