Roberts v. Baldauf
[…] (Doc. 10 at 104, 111.) Roberts raised this claim in her first direct appeal, and the Ohio Supreme Court reviewed the claim on the merits. It is therefore preserved for federal habeas review.

The Ohio Supreme Court opined:
{¶ 104} In proposition of law three, Roberts contends that in failing to excuse two prospective jurors because of their alleged bias and inability to fairly consider a life-sentence option, the trial court erred.
{¶ 105} R.C. 2313.42(J) contemplates that “good cause” exists for the removal of a prospective juror when “he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.” A prospective juror challenged for cause should be excused “if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased.” R.C. 2313.43; see State v. Cornwell (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 560, 563, 715 N.E.2d 1144; State v. Allard (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 482, 495, 663 N.E.2d 1277.