Roberts v. Baldauf
[…] {¶ 83} Roberts contends that “[t]he trial court may not conduct a sentencing hearing for a death-eligible defendant where the record does not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is legally competent,” that “there was insufficient evidence of her ability to assist counsel in preparation for the hearing,” and that “[w]ithout evidence that Roberts could properly assist counsel, the [sentencing] hearing should not have been conducted.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 84} Roberts's argument misallocates the burden of persuasion. R.C. 2945.37(G) provides:
A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
Thus, the question is not whether the state introduced sufficient evidence to prove Roberts competent, but whether a preponderance of the evidence proved *248 that she was not competent. See State v. Were, 118 Ohio St.3d 448, 2008-Ohio-2762, 890 N.E.2d 263, ¶ 45; State v.