ROBERTS v. AC S INC., Defendant, (S.D.Ind. 1998)
[…] The use of the conjunction "and" suggests that the exception was only meant to apply to those who first introduced raw asbestos material into the stream of commerce. Since the enactment of § 5.5, no Indiana court has interpreted the meaning of the term "mined," nor is it defined in the statute. Thus, the Court is left with the task of predicting how Indiana law would apply in this case.

The Court is guided in this task by two sources. First, mining is defined in § 14-35-4-1 of the Indiana Code as "the breaking of the surface soil in order to facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, or other solid matter, any activity or process constituting all or part of a process for the extraction or removal of minerals, ores, and other solid matter from its original location, and the preparation, washing, cleaning, or other treatment of minerals, ores, or other solid matter so as to make them suitable for commercial, industrial or construction use."

Second, the Court is guided by Covalt v. Carey Canada, 543 N.E.2d 382 (Ind. 1989).