Robert O. v. Russell K
[…] While the biological connection allows the father the opportunity to develop a relationship with his children, if he fails to grasp that opportunity "the Federal Constitution will not automatically compel a State to listen to his opinion of where the child's best interests lie" (Lehr v Robertson, supra, at 262).

Domestic Relations Law § 111-a (2) requires that notice of adoption proceedings be given to:
"(a) any person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the father of the child;
"(b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of the United States to be the father of the child * * *
"(c) any person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of the child * * *
"(d) any person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the child's father;