Robert O. v. Russell K
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (e) states that consent to an adoption is required by any unmarried father who has: "(i) * * * openly lived with the child or the child's mother for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and (ii) * * * openly held himself out to be the father of such child during such period; and (iii) * * * paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the birth of the child."

These cases compel the conclusion that there is no merit to the petitioner's claim that he was deprived of his constitutional rights. There is no question that Robert never developed a custodial relationship with the child.